HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JEFFREY T. GERAGHTY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jeff Geraghty is commander of the Arnold Engineering Development Complex, headquartered at Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. The Complex employs more than 3,000 people and comprises more than 68 aerospace test facilities across eight states. With facilities at Arnold Air Force Base in middle Tennessee, with operating locations at Ames Research Center, Mountain View and Edwards AFB, California; Peterson AFB, Colorado; Eglin AFB, Florida; the Federal Research Center at White Oak, Maryland; Holloman AFB, Kirtland AFB, and White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico; Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, and Hill AFB, Utah, AEDC offers a suite of test capabilities to simulate speed, temperature, pressure and other parameters over a wide range to meet the needs of aerospace system developers. The test facilities simulate flight from subsonic to hypersonic speeds at altitudes from sea level to space.

Prior to this assignment Col. Geraghty was commander of the 645th Aeronautical Systems Group (645 AESG).

Col Geraghty served as an F-15E pilot in Operations Northern Watch, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom, an F-15/F-16 test pilot, a staff officer in numerous agencies, and a program manager. He also served as a Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow at Space Exploration Technologies (SpaceX) in Hawthorne, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Aug 1997 – Jul 1998, Graduate Student, Pennsylvania State University, Penn.
2. Aug 1998 – Oct 1999, Student Pilot, JSUPT, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. Oct 1999 – Nov 2000, F-15E Student, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. Nov 2000 – Mar 2003, F-15E Pilot, Scheduling and Weapons Officer, 492d Fighter Sq, RAF Lakenheath, UK
5. Mar 2003 – Dec 2004, Air Force Intern (NASA, OSD, AF/XOOO, HAF/CX), Pentagon, Va.
6. Jan 2005 – Jun 2006, F-15E Pilot, Chief of Sched, Asst Dir of Ops, 336th Fighter Sq, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
7. Jun 2006 – Jun 2007, Student Test Pilot, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. Jun 2007 – Jun 2009, F-15 & F-16 Test Pilot, Flt/CC, Weapons Officer, 40th Flight Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. Jun 2009 – Jun 2010, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. Jun 2010 – Jan 2012, Deputy Chief of Strategic Engagement, AF/A8XS, Pentagon, Va.
11. Jan 2012 – Jun 2014, Current Requirements Lead, F-35 JPO/ASR, Arlington, Va.
12. Jun 2014 – Jun 2015, Commander, 412th Operations Support Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
13. Jun 2015 – Jun 2016, Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow at SpaceX, Hawthorne, Calif.
14. Jun 2016 – Jun 2019, Commander, 645th Aeronautical Systems Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. Jun 2019 – Present, Commander, Arnold Engineering Development Complex, Arnold AFB, Tenn.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science in Biology, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
1998 Master of Science in Genetics, Pennsylvania State University, Penn.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Congressional Operations Seminar for NASA, Georgetown University, Washington, DC
2006 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2007 Master of Flight Test Engineering, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
2010 Master of Military Arts and Sciences, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Air War College (correspondence)
2011 Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) Service Chiefs’ Fellow, Arlington, Va.
2013 Doctor of Philosophy (PhD), Strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Program Managers Course PMT 401, Defense Acquisitions University, Fort Belvoir, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Flight hours: 1750 Combat hours: 290
Aircraft flown: F-15C-E, F-16A-D, Mirage-2000, F/A-18, F-4, MiG-15, TH-57, D-140, Dauphin, CES-310, Alphajet, UH-1, A-10, T-6, T-6II, AN-2, T-38A-C, HH-60, G-103, TG-9-10, P-3, Goodyear Blimp, T-1, LJ-24, T-43, C-12, T-37, KC-135

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, 28 May 1997
First Lieutenant, 28 May 1999
Captain, 28 May 2001
Major, 1 Nov 2006
Lieutenant Colonel, 1 Dec 2011
Colonel, 1 May 2016

(Current as of June 2019)