AEDC team members honored for receiving 2017 Science, Engineering and Technical Management Annual Awards

ARNOLD AIR FORCE BASE, TENN. -- AEDC team members were recently recognized for their outstanding performance in management by receiving an AEDC 2017 Science, Engineering and Technical Management Annual Award.

AEDC Executive Director, Dr. Mark Mehalic, expressed his respect for the team members in a message to the workforce.

“I am honored to congratulate the following individuals and teams for being selected as the AEDC winners for the 2017 SE&TM Awards,” he said. “They have distinguished themselves as superior leaders within AEDC and are highly competitive for this recognition at the Air Force Test Center and higher levels.”

Award winners, individuals and teams in their respective categories, are:

Junior Military Scientist/Engineer Award
1st Lt. Christopher Handy, Test Operations Division

Mid-Career – Military Scientist/Engineering Award
Maj. Eric Trad, Test Operations Division

Junior Civilian Scientist/Engineer
Sean Herrera, 704th Test Group

Mid-Career Civilian Scientist/Engineer
Brandon Lucy, Test Operations Division

Senior Civilian Scientist/Engineer
Jose Diaz, 704th Test Group

Technical Management
1st Lt. Natalia Ocampo, 704th Test Group

Support
Tony Echols, Test Operations Division

Technical Management Team - AEDC Space Chambers - Test Operations Division
Team Members:
John Claybrook, AF
David Schwer, AF
Michael Malloy, AF
William Overcast, AF
2nd Lt. Ryan Boudreaux, AF
Tracey Akpan, AF
Jonathan Carroll, AF
Lynnette Davis, AF
Randy Nicholson, QuantiTech
Kimberly Mead, QuantiTech
James Rogers, QuantiTech
William Burt, NAS
Candace Woodall, National Aerospace Solutions, LLC (NAS)
Benjamin Klingler, NAS
Samuel Wilcox, NAS
Jarrett Snyder, NAS
Joshua Lankford, NAS
John Jenkins, NAS
Sarah Russell, nLogic
Daniel Zielinski, nLogic
Matthew Smith, NAS
Dr. Heard Lowry III, NAS
Sidney Steely Jr., NAS
Tyler McCamey, NAS
Jerry Smith, NAS

Engineering Technician
Mathew Reisenauer, 704th Test Group

2016 Gen Bernard P. Randolph Engineering Team – AEDC TF33 Engine Test Team - Test Operations Division
Team Members:
2nd Lt. Karlie Madden, AF
John Kelly, USN
Senior Master Sgt. Charles Hoyt, AF
Doug Hodges, QuantiTech
Joel Kennerly, QuantiTech
Bill Bonson, QuantiTech
Tom Schmidt, QuantiTech
Mike Eppinger, NAS - Lead
Brandon Johnson, NAS
Tyler Holes, NAS
Wesley Williams, NAS
Bernie Willamson, NAS

General Lester L. Lyles Award
Dr. Eric Marineau, Test Operations Division

Capt. Roland R. Obenland Engineering Memorial Award
1st Lt. Roy Fisher, Test Operations Division

Outstanding Scientist Team Award – Towed Airborne Plume Simulator Development Team - Test Operations Division
Team Members:
Dr. Taylor Swanson, AF
Maurice May, AF
Dr. Robert Hiers, QuantiTech
Robert Baltz, NAS
James Perryman, NAS
Andy Nelius, ATA
Cindy Prebola, NAS
Kitty Jones, NAS
Gary Teal, NAS
Dr. Bob Reed, QuantiTech
Dustin Crider, NAS
Brandon Irby, QuantiTech
Cherise Dockrey, QuantiTech
Kyle Drake, QuantiTech
Steve Garner, NAS
Brad Besheres, NAS
Jason Smith, NAS
Mike Farris, NAS